Wednesday, November 21, 2018 Medina 31°
Advertisement

Black River Schools

Nine area players named first-team all district; in line for state honors

  • http-medinagazette-northcoastnow-com-wp-content-uploads-2015-11-Buckeye
  • http-medinagazette-northcoastnow-com-wp-content-uploads-2015-11-Highland-1
  • http-medinagazette-northcoastnow-com-wp-content-uploads-2015-11-Benson-MUG-2
  • http-medinagazette-northcoastnow-com-wp-content-uploads-2015-11-Daw-MUG-3
  • http-medinagazette-northcoastnow-com-wp-content-uploads-2015-11-Weinerman-MUG-4
Advertisement

Medina County will have nine All-Ohio football players in 2015.

That was the number of first-team selections when the All-Northeast Inland District teams were released by The Associated Press on Monday as, despite no playoff wins for the third time in four years, the area again had its share of standouts.

All first-team all-district players are guaranteed All-Ohio status.

Leading the way was Buckeye, which went 10-0 in the regular season and finished as one of highest-scoring teams in the state (41.7 ppg). Senior Trevor Thome (5-foot-8, 180 pounds) was a first-team running back in Division III and joined by senior cornerback Nathan Polidori (5-11, 175) and junior left tackle Hunter Gray (6-1, 228).

The county’s other playoff team, Highland, saw senior center Tyler Frederick (6-2, 285) and senior cornerback Manny Dela Cerna (6-0, 180) earn top honors in a loaded D-II district, which will have Massillon Perry and Hudson battle in the state semifinals Friday. Wadsworth senior running back Daniel Weinerman (5-9, 192) also was first team in D-II.

Black River wide receiver Allan Benson (5-9, 155, sr.) was first-team D-V, while Medina running back Jimmy Daw (6-4, 200, jr.) and Brunswick punter Jordan Sadler (6-0, 200, sr.) got the same honors in D-I.

Second-team selections, which applied only to D-II and D-III because of the volume of schools, went to Buckeye’s Brad Calta (OL, 6-0, 230, sr.) and Dustin McCullough (LB, 5-7, 185, jr.) and Highland’s Tyler Zelinski (P, 6-4, 190, sr.).

Honorable mention accolades were awarded to Black River’s Curtis Roupe (LB) and Jacob Campbell (LB); Brunswick’s Alex Gillespie (FB), Jordan Parrish (LB), Dean Ramicone (LB) and Sam DoBroka (DE); Buckeye’s Jalin Brock (OL), Jaret Yohman (LB), Nathan Scott (SB), Justin Lowry (DB) and Kyle Svagerko (LB); Cloverleaf’s Nick Soika (WR); Highland’s Hunter Meacham (OL) and Hunter Rinard (OL); Medina’s Collin Winters (DB), Nick Pankow (LB) and Brad Tschannen (OL) and Wadsworth’s Alex Jones (LB) and Kyle Green (OL).

Massillon Perry running back Keishaun Sims was the nomination for Mr. Football. The senior needs 7 rushing yards against Hudson to become the ninth player in Ohio history to reach 3,000 in a season.

The all-district teams were voted upon by Northeast Ohio media members and based on regular-season statistics.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…