Friday, July 19, 2019 Medina 88°
Advertisement

Elections

Early voting begins for May 8 primary

  • 23061538

    Early voting begins today at the Medina County Board of Elections, 3800 Stonegate Drive, Suite C, Medina Township. The office will be open 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. GAZETTE FILE PHOTO

    CT

Advertisement
23061538

Early voting begins today at the Medina County Board of Elections, 3800 Stonegate Drive, Suite C, Medina Township. The office will be open 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. GAZETTE FILE PHOTO

CT Enlarge

Early absentee voting for the May 8 primary begins today.

Voters will decide which candidates will be on the fall ballot for state and federal offices including governor and U.S. House and Senate. Candidates running on the primary ballot for county offices are unopposed.

A constitutional amendment, State Issue 1, would create a bipartisan process for drawing congressional districts in an attempt to end gerrymandering.

Several levy issues also will be decided for Brunswick, Highland and Medina schools, as well as a 0.2 percent countywide tax increase.

To vote early, residents can go to the Medina County Board of Elections, 3800 Stonegate Drive, Suite C, Medina Township, or they can request an absentee ballot be sent to their home.

Early voting hours at the elections board are:

  • 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. today through April 27, Monday through Friday;
  • 8 a.m. to 7 p.m., April 30 to May 4, Monday through Friday;
  • 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday, May 5;
  • 1-5 p.m. Sunday, May 6;
  • 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Monday, May 7.

On May 8, polls will be open 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.medinacountyelections.org or call (330) 722-9278.

The following candidates and issues will be on the May 8 primary ballot in Medina County

(* DENOTES INCUMBENT):

 

CANDIDATES

FEDERAL

DEMOCRATS

U.S. Representative,

7th District

Ken Harbaugh, Avon

Patrick M. Pikus, Canton

U.S. Representative,

16th District

Mark Dent, Berea

Aaron Godfrey, Westlake

Grant Goodrich, Cleveland

TJ Mulloy, North Olmsted

Susan Moran Palmer, Westlake

John Wilson, Westlake

U.S. Senate

Sherrod Brown*

GREEN

U.S. Senate

Philena Irene Farley

(write-in)

REPUBLICANS

U.S. Representative,

7th District

Bob Gibbs*, Lakeville

Patrick J. Quinn, Mount Vernon

Terry Robertson, Medina

U.S. Representative,

16th District

Anthony Gonzalez, Westlake

Michael Grusenmeyer, Rocky River

Christina M. Hagan, Uniontown

U.S. Senate

Melissa Ackison

Don Elijah Eckhart

Mike Gibbons

Dan Kiley

Timothy A. Pinion (write-in)

Jim Renacci

STATE

DEMOCRATS

Governor/Lt. Governor

Richard Cordray/Betty Sutton

Larry E. Ealy/Jeffrey Lynn

Dennis John Kucinich/Tara L. Samples

Bill O’Neill/Chantelle C. Lewis

Paul E. Ray/Jerry M. Schroeder

Joe Schiavoni/Stephanie Dodd

Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach

Auditor of State

Zack Space

Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer of State

Rob Richardson

Supreme Court

Michael Donnelly – term commencing Jan. 1

Melody Stewart – term commencing Jan. 2

State Representative, 69th District

Carol Brenstuhl, Medina

State Representative, 70th District

Steve Johnson, Ashland

State Central Committee-Man, 22nd Senate District

Nicholas J. Hanek, Brunswick

Phillip E. Scott, Mansfield

State Central

Committee-Woman,

22nd Senate District

Paula D. Watson, Ashland

GREEN

Governor/Lt. Governor

Constance Gadell-Newton/Brett R. Joseph

Treasurer of State

Paul Curry (write-in)

REPUBLICANS

Governor/Lt. Governor

Mike DeWine/Jon Husted

Mary Taylor/Nathan D. Estruth

Attorney General

Dave Yost

Auditor of State

Keith Faber

Secretary of State

Frank LaRose

Treasurer of State

Sandra O’Brien

Robert Sprague

Supreme Court

Craig Baldwin – term commencing Jan. 1

Mary DeGenaro* – term commencing Jan. 2

State Representative, 69th District

Steve Hambley*, Brunswick

State Representative, 70th District

Darrell D. Kick*, Loudonville

State Central

Committee-Man, 22nd Senate District

William G. Batchelder, Medina

State Central

Committee-Woman, 22nd Senate District

Sharon Ray, Wadsworth

MEDINA COUNTY

DEMOCRATS

Medina County

Commissioner

Carol Carter, Seville

Medina County Auditor

Mike Kovack*, Medina

Judge, Medina County Common Pleas

Court-Domestic Relations

Mary Kovack*, Medina

REPUBLICANS

Medina County

Commissioner

Colleen M. Swedyk, Hinckley

Medina County Auditor

No candidate filed.

Judge, Medina County Common Pleas

Court-Domestic Relations

Heidi R. Carroll, Valley City

ISSUES

STATE

No. 1 – Proposed constitutional amendment would create a bipartisan, public process for drawing congressional districts

SCHOOLS

Brunswick

No. 2 – Renewal of 4.3-mill, 10-year levy for emergency requirements

Highland

No. 3 – Renewal of 7.9- mill, 10-year levy for current expenses

Medina

No. 4 – Substitute, 5.2-mill continuous levy

MEDINA COUNTY

No. 5 – 0.2 percent sales tax increase for criminal and administrative justice services

CITIES

Brunswick

No. 6 – Charter amendment to change residency requirement for clerk of council

Medina

No. 12 – Local option, Sunday sales, Precinct 1-A, for Grab N Go Firewood doing business as Grab N Go Beverage & Market, 236B N. State Road

VILLAGES

Chippewa Lake

No. 7 – Renewal of 6-mill, five-year levy for current expenses

Gloria Glens

No. 8 – Renewal of 3.5-mill, five-year levy for police service

Spencer

No. 9 – Additional 3.5-mill, continuous levy for park operations and improvements

Westfield Township

Westfield Center (precincts A – part and B)

No. 11 – Additional 1.9-mill, 20-year bond issue for safety services building

TOWNSHIPS

Chatham

No. 10 – Renewal of 2-mill, five-year levy for fire and EMS.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…