Wednesday, February 22, 2017 Medina 52°
Serving Medina County since 1832

High School Football

Daw, Brauser make All-Ohio first team

Jimmy Daw and Dillon Brauser joined a highly select group of Medina football players Monday when the Divisions I/II All-Ohio teams were released by The Associated Press.

Both were named to the D-I first team, becoming the first Bees players to earn the distinction since lineman Derek Angus in 1999.

“It established what we have been saying all year long,” Medina coach Dan Sutherland said. “This is a special team with special players. They’re great kids — kids the Medina community should be very, very proud of.”

Daw, who shared Northeast Inland District D-I Player of the Year honors with Massillon Jackson’s Dillon Dingler, was the Greater Cleveland Conference Offensive Player of the Year after leading the Bees to an 8-2 record and first-round win in the Region 2 playoffs.

The 6-foot-4, 223-pounder broke Medina County season records for touchdowns (41) and points (248). Daw also had 229 carries for 1,385 yards and 36 receptions for 818 yards, becoming the first player in county history to record 1,200 yards rushing and 800 receiving in a season.

Brauser, a 6-5, 315-pound right tackle, was the top blocker for an offense that broke county standards for points (518) and scoring average (43.2). The two-year starter has interest from multiple Football Bowl Subdivision schools.

Medina wide receiver Dylan Fultz (6-0, 170, jr.) picked up third-team All-Ohio after racking up 1,119 yards from scrimmage and 13 touchdowns, while strong safety Nick Pankow (6-1, 196, sr.) was special mention along with Brunswick nose tackle Aaron Naples (6-1, 230, sr.).

Wadsworth quarterback Joey Baughman was a third-team choice in D-II. The 6-1, 185-pound junior led the Suburban League National Conference with 2,889 yards total offense and became just the third county QB to rush and pass for 1,000 yards apiece in a season.

Other D-I first-team All-Ohio players from The Gazette’s 43-school coverage area were Stow’s Michael Miranda (OL) and Kyle Vantrease (QB), Euclid’s Terrel Lee (OL), Noah Mitchell (QB) and Arquon Bush (DB), Elyria’s Cam King (DL) and Solon’s Matt Brown (LB), the Defensive Player of the Year.

Other D-II first-team All-Ohio players included Copley’s Weston Bridges (RB), Nordonia’s Trey Crockett (K), Hudson’s Will Orazen (LB) and Jonah Wieland (P) and Aurora’s Bubba Arslanian (LB) and Gavin Blunt (DB).

D-III and IV will be released today, followed by V, VI and VII on Wednesday.

Contact Albert Grindle at (330) 721-4043 or agrindle@medina-gazette.com.

All-Ohio teams

COLUMBUS — The Associated Press 2016 Divisions I/II All-Ohio football teams:

DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers—Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-2, 195 pounds, senior; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 215, sr.; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, jr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Trent Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, jr. Linemen—Michael Miranda, Stow, 6-4, 300, sr.; Keegan Ferrell, Hilliard Darby, 6-0, 260, sr.; Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson. 6-2, 249, jr.; Terrel Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 255, sr.; DILLON BRAUSER, MEDINA, 6-5, 315, SR.; John Spellacy, St. Ignatius, 6-1, 285, sr. Quarterbacks—Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Noah Mitchell, Euclid, 6-5, 200, sr.; Kyle Vantrease, Stow, 6-3, 225.Backs—JIMMY DAW, MEDINA, 6-4, 223, SR.; E.J. Caldwell, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 205, sr.; Ra’Von Bonner, Sycamore, 5-11, 210, sr.; Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-10, 193, sr.; Morgan Ellison, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 215. Kicker—A.J. Smith, Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Cam King, Elyria, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman. 6-3, 239, sr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 225, so.; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers—Matt Brown, Solon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Adam Shibley, St. Ignatius, 6-1, 228, sr.; Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cael Baker, Gahanna-Lincoln. 6-0, 250, sr.; Brady Stoll, St. Xavier, 6-1, 215, sr.; Bosston Nolty, Hilliard Davidson. 6-0, 188, sr. Backs—Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central. 6-2, 190, jr.; Thomas Henderson, Dublin Jerome, 5-11, 172, jr.; Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 195, sr.; Daesean Brooks, Lorain, 6-4, 180, sr.; Arquon Bush, Euclid, 6-0, 170, jr; Dominique Long, Westerville South, 6-2, 185, sr. Punter—Caleb Stoneburner, Dublin Coffman. 6-4, 202.

Offensive player of the year: Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley

Defensive player of the year: Matt Brown, Solon

Coach of the year: Steve Hale of Olentangy Liberty

Second team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers—Ty Henderson, Dublin Jerome. 6-0, 160, sr.; Nick Witcher, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 190, sr.; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-3, 190, sr.; Connor Gessells, Pickerington North, 6-4, 195, sr. Linemen—Matt Esterle, Stow, 240, Sr.; Sam Neverov, Dublin Jerome, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Parrish, Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 310, jr.; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 265, sr. Quarterback—Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North. 6-0, 175, sr. Backs—Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, sr. Kicker—Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jed Quackenbush, Newark. 6-2, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Steven Wolfe, Marysville. 6-1, 220, sr.; Luke Sheridan, Lancaster. 6-1, 235, sr. Linebackers—Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 225, jr.; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 218, sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-1, 220, jr.; Ed Warinner, Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, jr. Backs—Tyler Woodruff, Lancaster, 5-11, 165, sr.; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch, 5-6, 135, sr.; Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keontae Jones, Colerain, 5-11, 170, sr.; Melvin Jackson, St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter—Colin Robertson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 195; Nick DeSalvo, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 155, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—DYLAN FULTZ, MEDINA, 6-0, 170, JR. Lineman—Haydon Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterback—Brody Mahle, Springboro, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs—Elijah Ladson, GlenOak, 6-2, 215, sr.; Fred Pitts, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jack Dear, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185 sr.; Melvin Jackson, St. Edward, 6-1, 170. Kicker—Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-9, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen—Mazon Walker, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 285, sr. Linebacker—Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 215, so. Backs—Zach Kubicki, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 190, sr. Punter—Jerred McGuire, Fairfield, 6-1, 205, sr.

Special mention

Joe Andrassy, Stow; Hayden Grider, Canton GlenOak; Eric Sarbaugh, North Canton Hoover; AARON NAPLES, BRUNSWICK; Adrian Woliver, Stow; Bryce Warmouth, Austintown Fitch; Joe Gobble, Stow; Dillon Smith, North Canton Hoover; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak; Trey Mihok, Massillon Jackson; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley; NICK PANKOW, MEDINA; Thomas Wilks, Solon; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights; Ramone Collins, Euclid; Manning Trubisky, Mentor; James Leyden, St. Ignatius; Dylan Woodings, Elyria; Nate Westrich, Solon; Kyle Payne, St. Edward; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights; Colin Goodfellow, St. Ignatius; Jaylin Nolden, Euclid; Michael Chime, St. Ignatius; Quentin Pardon, Lorain; Omar Fattah, St. Edward; Jake McCurry, Solon; Aaron Huff, Lorain; Lance Hale, Toledo Whitmer; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start; Kaleb Breitner, Toledo Whitmer; Cam Dillon, Findlay; David Smith, Toledo Start; Brandon Armstrong, Findlay; Sam Stickles, Toledo Whitmer; Jacob Boling, Toledo Start; Zelwyn Robinson, Lakota West; Zack Richardson, Sycamore; Howard Watkins, Colerain; Jake Borman, Sycamore; Malik Vann, Fairfield; Zaid Hamdan, Mason; Jackson Knipper, Beavercreek; Josiah Scott, Fairfield; Zach Lyons, Cincinnati Elder; Carl Grimm, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

DIVISION II

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Adjrain Settler, Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr. Linemen—Jordan Coulter, Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310. Quarterbacks—Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Midview, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs—Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke’Shawn Moore, Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Brush, 5-11, 195, sr. Kicker—Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Defense

Linemen—Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr. Linebackers—Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200. Backs—Tre’Sean Smith, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 184, sr. Punter—Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding

Defensive player of the year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190. Linemen—Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterbacks—Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr. Backs—Christian Turner, La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker—Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense

Linemen—Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr. Linebackers—Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose’ Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr. Backs— Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr. Punter—Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen—Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr. Quarterbacks—A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; JOEY BAUGHMAN, WADSWORTH, 6-1, 185, JR.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr. Backs—Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr. Kicker— Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Lineman—Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, jr. Linebackers—Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, jr.; Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs—Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, sr.

Special Mention

Joshua Feyh, Ashville Teays Valley; Christopher Thomas, Pataskala Licking Heights; Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles; Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley; Caleb Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Steve Snyder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Bryce Farmer, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley; Marlin Richardson, Warren Harding; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; Tye Evans, Nordona; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Zafeer Muhammad, Copley; Zane Ries, Barberton; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Vanzo, Aurora; Trey Mathis, Wooster; Robert Harris, Uniontown Lake; Michael Cicolani, Wooster; Malcolm Robinson, Massillon; Jarrett Mercier, Massillon Perry; Jamir Thomas, Massillon; Thad McCollough, Warren Harding; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Zuriel Sanders, Firestone; Trevor Bielozer, Westlake; Dustin Clute, Chardon, James Kendall, Willoughby South; Tommy Benenati, Chardon; Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon; Tyrone Chambers, Brush; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights; Ryder Davis, Chardon, Alec Forrer, Midview; Ja’Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Robert Walker, Ashtabula Lakeside; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield; Mark Harris, Amherst Steele. Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior; Dawson Zaleski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; Jackson Klusmeyer, Perrysburg; Tim Selhorst, Perrysburg; Trey Mathena, Toledo Waite; Tre’suan Windham, Mansfield Senior; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior; Noah Hotz, Fremont Ross; Jenson Wallace, Logan; Gerald Smith, Harrison, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Jay Volpenhein, Cincinnati Anderson; Harry Sands, Cincinnati Turpin; Dan Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cris Oats, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Will Hausfeld, Cincinnati Turpin; Raymond Kozlowski, Cincinnati Princeton.



Click to view comments
To Top

Fetching stories…