Friday, November 24, 2017 Medina 29°
Advertisement
Advertisement

High School Football

High school football: Buckeye's Gray is All-Ohio again

  • 21210898

    All-Ohio Buckeye tackle Hunter Gray is a four-star long-snapping recruit.

    RON SCHWANE / GAZETTE

Advertisement

 

Hunter Gray stood among elite company in Buckeye football history Tuesday, as the senior offensive tackle was named Division III second-team All-Ohio by The Associated Press.

Gray, who earned third-team status as a junior, is only the second Bucks player to be named to a top-three All-Ohio team in consecutive seasons. Nick Tavernelli was on the D-III first team in 2004 and ’05.

The 6-foot-2, 240-pound Gray led an offense that returned zero other starters and lost starting quarterback Adam Fauver to a knee injury in Week 1, but still posted 30.7 points on 332.5 yards per game. Gray was the quick tackle, pulling to lead QB counters or fanning out to block jet sweeps.

The three-year starter also had two fumble recoveries as a defensive lineman in the Bucks’ D-III playoff game against New Philadelphia and is a nationally ranked long snapper by Kohl’s Kicking Camps.

Buckeye senior linebacker Dustin McCullough was third team. The 5-8, 200-pounder is the first Bucks linebacker to earn All-Ohio status since Chris Reisner in 2005.

McCullough was among Medina County leaders in tackles (97) and tackles for loss (14ᄑ). The three-year starter, who also played part time on the offensive line, had a career-high 20 tackles (1ᄑ for loss) in a win over archrival Black River.

Bucks punter Dominick Kriz (6-0, 240, jr.) was honorable mention. The two-way linemen led the area with a 38.4 average and pinned two attempts inside the 10-yard line.

First-team players from The Gazette’s 43-school coverage area were Coventry defensive back Treon Sibley (6-0, 170, jr.) in D-III and Firelands offensive lineman Trevor Stefanski (6-3, 315. sr.) in D-IV.

Divisions V, VI and VII will be released today.

Contact Albert Grindle at (330) 721-4043 or agrindle@medina-gazette.com.

All-Ohio teams

COLUMBUS — The Associated Press 2016 Divisions III and IV All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr. Linemen — Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr. Quarterbacks— Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs— Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr. Kicker —Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Jabari Taylor, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr. Linebackers John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr. Backs—Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr. Punter — Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr. Lineman — Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; HUNTER GRAY, BUCKEYE, 6-2, 240, SR.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr. Quarterbacks— Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs— Jaquiez Sampson, Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker_Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers— Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr. Backs —Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr. Punter— Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—DustyBurkhart, Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr. Linemen — Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr. Quarterbacks— Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr. Backs — Joe Daddario, West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr. Kicker— Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen— Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr. Linebackers —Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; DUSTIN McCULLOUGH, BUCKEYE, 5-8, 200, SR.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter — Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

Special Mention

Jerrimi Williams, Whetstone; Dre Hess, Dover; Peyton Speicher, New Philadelphia; Jacob Grubbs, Carrollton; Skyler Gray, Zanesville; Logan Harrelson, McConnelsville Morgan; Scott Harry, McConnelsville Morgan; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia; Chase Flanagan, Carrollton; Will Hinkle, Dover; Seth Parker, New Philadelphia; Lukas Kimble, New Philadelphia; Zeph Morgan, Zanesville; Brenton Miller, Carrollton; Kolten Chapman, Zanesville; Cole Earich, McConnelsville Morgan; D.J. Hancock, Alliance; Jerome Hall, Kenmore; Connor Browne, Ravenna; Drew Davies, Poland; Kendrick Buckley, Howland; Daeshon Martin, Archbishop Hoban; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Michael Connalley Buchtel; Sean Cooley, Marlington; Scott Walter, St. Vincent-St. Mary; Marquess Callaway, Akron East; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley; Kymani Jones, Ravenna;DOMINICK KRIZ, BUCKEYE; DeCavlion Reese, Benedictine; Antonio Dargaj, University School; Alex Ludwick, Padua Franciscan; Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic; John Reid, Bay; Albert Becker, Rocky River; Donovan Corlew, Cleveland Benedictine; Jake Penko, Padua Franciscan; Sean Chambers, Bay; Michael Konrad, Rocky River; Titus Snavely, Rocky River; Camryn Hubbard, University School; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic; Trey Psota, Bay; Charlie Koach, West Geauga; Creshawn Long, Padua Franciscan; Sam Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jack Aerni, Rocky River; Brandon Scadlock, University School; Keith Williams, Benedictine; Anthony Coneglio, West Geauga; Cavon Croom, Sandusky; Tanner Davenport, Clyde; John Valentine, Ashland; Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; Marcellus Hunt, Woodward; Jeremy Christoff, Bowling Green; Shayne Work, Sandusky; Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins; Cade Stover, Lexington; Dustin Howell, St. Marys Memorial; Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta; Travis Moore, Marietta; Robert Dickelman, Athens; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Brody Rodgers, Athens; Luke Carpenter, Athens; Austin Miller, Hillsboro; Chucky Morris, Jackson; Johnny Farley, Jackson; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Bryce Hall, Jackson; Blake McCoy, Jackson; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan; Simon Roderick; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe; Tiante Connell, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Kostival, Athens; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County; Ghye Wilson, Eaton; Greg Jackson, Cincinnati Northwest; Dan Troxell, New Richmond; Brandon Shelton, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Carmosino, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Lamont Harris, Dayton Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Trayvon Wilburn, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Logan Eldridge, Greenville; Ethan Gundler, New Richmond.

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers — Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr. Linemen — Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; A.J. Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr. Quarterbacks— Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr. Backs— Marquette Dixon, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr. Kicker— Gabe Brkic, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr. Linebackers— Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr. Back — Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 200, sr. Punter— Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers— Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr. Lineman— Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr. Quarterbacks — Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs— Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr. Kicker— Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr. Linebackers — Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Woodridge, 5-8, 190,,jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr. Backs— Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr. Punter — Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers— Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so. Lineman— Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr. Quarterbacks—Mason Lydic, Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.Backs — King Alfred Sanders, Woodridge, 5-11, 195, sr.Kicker — Noah Donatelli, Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen— Eli Beers, Northwest, 6-1, 220, jr. Linebackers —Robert Singletary, Woodridge, 5-9, 195, jr.Backs — Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 165, jr.; Pat Pelini, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 160, sr., Josh Fillkill, Fairview, 5-11, 176, sr.

Special mention

Ethan Brechbill, Newark Licking Valley; Simon Romine, Heath; Miller Kronk, London; Zach Baker, Marengo Highland; Vinny Wisecarver, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Gunner Babcock, Heath; Cam Ron Culver, Columbus Hartley; Jaden Manley, Columbus Hartley; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Logan Williams, St. Clairsville; Jacob Mohler, Duncan Falls Philo; Trey Elerick, St. Clairsville; Sam Robinson, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo; Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Nathan Baker, Duncan Falls Philo; Jake Bernard, Steubenville; Robert Coppa, Wintersville Indian Creek; Collin Mathers, New Concord John Glenn; Freddie Plum, East Liverpool; Ny’Juan Robinson, Steubenville; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook; Michael Loy, East Liverpool; Zane Zimish, Steubenville; Wyatt Garabrandt, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Michael Clendenning, Lisbon Beaver; Rusty Hayhurst, Cambridge; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo; Winston Harper, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nick Scott, Steubenville; Keshun Jones, Streetsboro; Michael Belcik, Girard; Adam Sedzmak, Struthers; Kasey Kelleher, Woodridge; Mark Waid, Girard; Rafael Morales, Hubbard; Kyle Stull, Ravenna Southeast; Dontae Craft, Woodridge; Will Danklefsen, Cortland Lakeview; Landon Westover, Field; Cole Pittman, Beloit West Branch; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood; Darrell Jackson, Youngstown Mooney; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood; Kolston Brewster, Perry; Josh Petruccelli, Perry; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name; Jacob Allen, Perry; DeAri Todd, Clearview; Austin Norris, Jefferson Area; Hayden Makad, Perry; Josiah Tate, Pepper Pike Orange; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Bobby Weber, Keystone;Landon Peterson, Firelands; Tre Snoddy, Pepper Pike Orange; Zach Sobota, Parma Heights Holy Name; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut; Kyler Staller, Keystone; Trey Minnich, Keystone; Jack Stolar, Parma Heights Holy Name; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf; Chris Deardorf, Kenton; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor; Brock Meyer, Bellevue; Jacob Raabe, Wauseon; Taylor Rollins, Port Clinton; Russell DeMarco, Port Clinton; Chase Reynolds, Wauseon; Nick Arnold, Ontario; Randy Hilton, Napoleon; Caleb Oberther, Oak Harbor; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Darius Daniels, Port Clinton; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Gunnar Robinson, Waverly; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm; Greg Brewer, Circleville; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington; Zack Helton, Pomeroy Meigs; Tariq Gilbert, Waverly; Gage Savely, Waverly; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Russell, New Lexington; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto; Jared Wycinski, New Lexington; Dawson Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Cody Messer, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Logan Alward, Middletown Madison; Max Evans, Middletown Madison; Brian Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hills; Ryan Friend, Middletown Madison; Marco Fiore, Cincinnati Indian Hill.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…