Sunday, November 18, 2018 Medina 38°
Advertisement

High School Sports

Cross country: Season off and running at Keystone Icebreaker

  • Keystone-cross-country-2-jpg

    Marria Poras of Cloverleaf takes first in Keystone Icebreaker Aug. 20.

    STEVE MANHEIM / GAZETTE

  • Keystone-cross-country-1-jpg

    Midview's Francesca Peters takes third and Buckeye's Maddie Roschival takes fourth in Keystone Icebreaker at Carlisle Reservation Aug. 20.

    STEVE MANHEIM / GAZETTE

  • Keystone-cross-country-3-jpg

    The girls start their race at the Keystone Icebreaker Aug. 20.

    STEVE MANHEIM / GAZETTE

  • Keystone-cross-country-5-jpg

    The boys start their race at the Keystone Icebreaker Aug. 20.

    STEVE MANHEIM / GAZETTE

Advertisement

LAGRANGE — The Cloverleaf girls cross country team kicked off the 2018 season the same way it seemingly always does with a win at the Keystone Icebreaker.

With sophomore individual champion Maria Porras leading the way in a time 21:38.5, the Colts, who finished with 33 points, won the Icebreaker for the sixth year in a row with their most dominating performance yet.

The top five runners for Cloverleaf finished in the top 11. Porras took almost a minute off her time in the 2017 race. Sixth-place Bailey Freeland (22:18.1) and seventh-place Jenna Oliver (22:20.1), both seniors, each improved on their times and finishes from a year ago.

The Cloverleaf boys were led by junior Max Gucker, who finished third with a time 17:12.9. Gucker took more than 1:20 off of his time from a year ago. Junior Brycen Holliday also cracked the top 25 for the Colts in 18:51.9.

The Buckeye girls had a strong second-place finish led by seniors Maddie Rosehival (21:49.3) and Brooke Franz (22:01.1), who finished third and fourth.

Junior Kaitlyn Clifford (24:31.9) led Black River with a 19th-place finish.

The Buckeye boys were led by senior Brady Vickerts (18:57.6) who finished 28th. The Bucks finished ninth as a team.

Black River was led by freshman Jared Bradford, who kicked off his high school career with a time of 20:05.9.

Contact Todd Shapiro at sports@medina-gazette.com.

Results

Keystone Icebreaker

Boys

Team standings: 1. Bay 54, 2 Boardman 101, 3. Norwalk, 4. Fairview 120, 5. Cloverleaf 133, 6. Columbia 141, 7. Keystone 185, 8. Firelands 220, 9. Buckeye 232, 10. Lake Ridge Academy 292, 11, Wellington 302, 12. Black River 346, 13. Brookside 352, 14. Midview 352, 15. Amherst 387.

Top 10: 1. Mitchel Dunham, Boardman, 16:40.8; 2. Robert Vazquez, Norwalk, 16:51.1; 3. Max Gucker, Cloverleaf, 17:12.9; 4. Mitchell Sommers, Norwalk, 17:24.0; 5. Stephen Falty, Keystone, 17:26.3; 6. Frank Bero, Boardman, 17:27.6; 7. Ivan Slyepkan, Bay, 17:31.7; 8. Jude Ault, Bay, 17:33.0, 9. Matt Pettegrew, Columbia, 17:34.6, 10. Dawson Maiden, Keystone, 17:35.1.

Cloverleaf (133): 3. Max Gucker, 17:12.9, 24. Brycen Holliday, 18:51.9, 30. Kyle Chudzinski, 18:59.3, 40. Alex Derhammer, Cloverleaf, 19:15.9, 50. Andrew Hibler, 19:52.7.

Buckeye (232): 28. Brady Vickerts, 18:57.6, 34. Mason Kabat, 19:06.6, 66. Jay Davis, 20:29.1, 68. Aiden Martin, 20:35.1, 82. Alex Demagall, 20:50.1.

Black River: 55. Jared Bradford, 20:05.7, 72. Devon McLean, 20:38.7, 78. Shane Mesko, 20:44.3, 118. Nathaniel Kubitza, 21:55.9, 162. Nate Conrad, 23:46.5.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Cloverleaf, 33; 2. Buckeye, 67, 3. Brookside, 105, 4. Fairview, 116, 5. Firelands, 136, 6. Midview, 152, 7. Black River, 172, 8. Lake Ridge Academy, 191, Keystone, 220.

Top 10: 1. Maria Porres, Cloverleaf, 21:38.5; 2. Lilly Palisin, Fairview, 21.47.7, 3. Maddie Roschival, Buckeye, 21:49.3; 4. Brooke Franz, Buckeye, 22:01.1; 5. Alessandra Davis, Firelands, 22:11.9;, 6. Bailey Freeland, Cloverleaf, 22:18.1. 7. Jenna Oliver, Cloverleaf, 22:20.1, 8. Elyse Coe, Norwalk, 22:25.5, 9. Alicia Fike, Brookside, 22:30.9; 10. Tommie Kurtz, Cloverleaf, 22:42.8.

Cloverleaf (33): 1. Maria Porres, 21:38.5, 6. Bailey Freeland, 22:18.1. 7. Jenna Oliver, 22:20.1; 10. Tommie Kurtz, 22:42.8, 11. Sara Naples, 22:51.2.

Buckeye (67): 3. Maddie Roschival, 21:49.3; 4. Brooke Franz, 22:01.1; 16. Sara Koeth, 23:52.0, 26. Julia Fike, 24:55.1, 30. Morgan Sejka, 25:15.0.

Black River (172): 19. Kaitlyn Clifford, 24:31.9, 33. Sarah Kozik, 25:24.2, 36. Tara Cleary, 25:33.9, 56. Micayla Pluta, 27:55.8, 96. Ella Yoder, 37:01.5.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…