Tuesday, January 23, 2018 Medina 38°
Advertisement
Advertisement

High School Swimming

Highland’s Ashley Mennenga highlights record-setting day for county stars

Advertisement

CANTON — Another day, more records and more history.

That’s how the final rounds of the Division I state swimming meet went Saturday as Medina County athletes closed the season with memorable performances.

Ashley Mennenga gave the Highland faithful hope for a very bright future, as the freshman broke her school record in the 100-yard backstroke to win the consolation final in a time of 56.63.

The time was so fast it would have placed eighth in the finals.

“We are just absolutely ecstatic with how she swam — every single one of the coaches,” Hornets coach Beth Starling said. “She battled nerves all season, and she was able to come down here and hit it out of the park as best she could.”

Mennenga wasn’t the only one digging deep, as the Brunswick quartet of Mikayla Dostall, Jenna Vance, Cassandra Pasadyn and Nikki Eyssen touched the wall in 1:49.42 to finish 13th in the 200 medley relay.

Pasadyn wasn’t finished, as the sophomore placed 11th in the 100 back in a school-record 57.30.

“It’s great to see those girls step up in that kind of environment,” Blue Devils coach Vince Colwell said. “It’s the biggest stage you get. They really enjoyed it and embraced it. It should help them in years to come.”

The same can be said for Jake Braumbaugh, Joe Pavlak, Mason Hicks and Josh Zembas from Wadsworth, as the quartet lowered the school 200 medley relay record with a 1:38.00 to finish 14th.

While Hicks leaves the team as a senior, the other three will be back with eyes on returning to the final meet of the season.

“I believe we had a positive state meet experience that will serve to motivate the guys that are coming back to train consistently throughout the year in order to begin next season stronger, fitter and wiser,” Grizzlies coach Liz Hastings said. “They are already talking about going faster and setting more records next year.”

Medina resident and Walsh Jesuit senior Michael Reilman closed his high school career with a win, claiming the top prize in the 100 back (48.28). He also finished runner-up in the 200 freestyle (1:35.66) and sixth in the 200 medley relay (1:35.16).

Warriors senior Samantha Geyer wrapped up her career as well with a seventh in the 200 medley relay (1:47.28).

Contact Bournival at sports@medina-gazette.com.

Results

CANTON — Results Saturday from the Division I State Meet at C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Boys

Individual results (Winners and Medina County placers)

200 medley relay: St. Xavier 1:32.03; 6. Walsh (Michael Reilman, Medina resident, Tom Imhoff, Tim Wintering, Matt Remen) 1:35.16; 14. Wadsworth (Jake Braumbaugh, Joe Pavlak, Mason Hicks, Josh Zembas) 1:38.00; 200 IM: Mark Andrew (Middletown) 1:46.63; 200: Grant House (SX) 1:35.28; 2. Reilman (Wal) 1:35.66; 50: Kalvin Koethke (Grove City) 20.20; 17. Pavlak (Wad) 21.85; 100 fly: Mason Miller (Westerville North) 48.65; 100: House (SX) 44.79; 500: Matthew McDonald (Lakota East) 4:25.35; 200 relay: Brecksville 1:23.85; 17. Wadsworth (Braumbaugh, Pavlak, Hicks, Zembas) 1:28.40; 100 back: Reilman (Wal) 48.28; 100 breast: Palazzo (Hudson) 54.35; 400 relay: St. Xavier 1:32.03; 18. Walsh (Reilman, Wintering, Nick Penza, Adam Wilson) 3:14.80.

Girls

Individual results (Winners and Medina County placers)

200 medley relay: Upper Arlington 1:45.09; 7. Walsh Jesuit (Hanna Gresser, Carly Hart, Emma Kaczmar, Samantha Geyer, Medina resident) 1:47.28; 13. Brunswick (Mikayla Dostall, Jenna Vance, Cassandra Pasadyn, Nikki Eyssen) 1:49.68; 200 IM: Sydney Lofquist (Cincinnati Ursuline) 1:59.91; 200: Grace Anne Long (Upper Arlington) 1:48.78; 50: Julia Volpenhein (Mason) 22.84; 100 fly: Megan Sichterman (Kings) 54.35; 100: Volpenhein (Mas) 49.73; 500: Lofquist (CU) 4:44.40; 200 relay: Upper Arlington 1:34.33; 100 back: Hannah Whiteley (Springboro) 52.95; 9. Ashley Mennenga (Highland) 56.63; 11. Pasadyn (Bru) 57.30; 24. Dostall (Bru) 59.58; 100 breast: Hart (Wal) 1:02.69; 400 relay: Upper Arlington 3:23.19; 13. Walsh (Gresser, Geyer, Hart, Bryanna Renuart) 3:34.25.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…